May 13, 2011
[…] Section 14002.5 is the only section of the California Credit Union Law that restricts application to a California credit union of the general powers conferred on corporations by the Nonprofit Mutual Benefit Corporation Law.
Under subdivision (a) of §14002.5, “all provisions of law applicable to nonprofit mutual benefit corporations generally including, but not limited to, the Nonprofit Mutual Benefit Corporation Law (Part 3 (commencing with Section 7110) of Division 2 of Title I of the Corporations Code)) shall apply to credit unions. However, whenever any provision of this division [the California Credit Union Law] applicable to credit unions is inconsistent with any provision of law applicable to nonprofit mutual benefit corporations generally, the provisions of this division shall apply and the inconsistent provision of law applicable to nonprofit mutual benefit corporations generally shall not apply to a credit union.” Subdivision (b) goes on to provide that, notwithstanding subdivision (a), certain specified provisions of the Corporations Code are not applicable to California credit unions.