July 21, 2004
[…] The operative provisions of the Transmitters Law focus on “transmission money.” Financial Code Section 1800.5(b) defines “transmission money” as follows:

“(b) “Transmission money” means money received in this state by a licensee for transmission to a foreign country….” (Emphasis added.)

The regulatory scheme embodied in the Transmitters Law is predicated on the existence and protection of “transmission money.” For example, Sections 1811 and 1812 require a licensee to post security or a bond for the “timely and proper delivery of transmission money received by it.” (Emphasis added.) Section 1801.1 provides that administration of the Transmitters Law shall be funded by a pro rata assessment on licensees based on the “… proportion of the amount of transmission money received by the licensee bears to the total amount of transmission money received by all licensees….” (Emphasis added.) Sections 1803 and 1803.5 regulate a licensee’s appointment of agents to receive “transmission money” on the licensee’s behalf.