July 21, 2004
[…] As discussed below, we do not view the Company’s operations as subject to the Transmitters Law because the activities do not involve the receipt by the Company of “transmission money” as defined in Section 1800.5(b) of the Transmitters Law.

In summary, you represent the activities of the Company “as offering wire transfer service to California residents… by word of mouth and [the Company] will not solicit business in California. …[the Company] will accept wire transfer money in Michigan through the mail but will not be physically present in California.”

Subdivision (a) of Section 1800.3 of the Transmitters Law provides that, “[n]o person shall engage in the business of receiving money for purposes of transmitting the same or its equivalent to foreign countries without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner.” The Company proposes to engage in a business in which it will receive money from California customers for the purpose of transmitting that money or its foreign currency equivalent to foreign countries.