June 7, 2001
[…] (Emphasis added.) Throughout the Payment Instruments Law reference is made to the issuance of payment instruments and to a licensee as an issuer. See, e.g., the definitions of “licensee” (Financial Code § 33056) and “agent” (Financial Code § 33043). The terms “issue” and “issuer” are defined in section 3105 of Division 3 in relation to delivery of and the person who delivers an instrument governed by Division 3. Section 3104(a) of Division 3 provides that an instrument must be “an unconditional promise to or order to pay a fix amount of money . . .” Section3103(6) of Division3 defines “order” as a “written instruction to pay money signed by the person giving the instruction.” Section 3303(a)(9) of Division 3 defines “promise” as a “written undertaking to pay money signed by the person undertaking to pay.”

Accordingly, we have taken the view that for purposes of the Payment Instrument Law, an “instrument” is a written, signed document that it is similar in nature to a check or a draft, even though not negotiable.