June 30, 1997
[…] It therefore appears that for purposes of the Banking Law, the Legislature regarded an investment in a mutual fund as different from a direct investment in the fund’s assets.

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

n1 Section 782 provides in pertinent part: “Notwithstanding Section 1335, a bank may invest in shares of an investment company (1) registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.) and for which the shares are registered under the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 77a et seq.), and (2) the portfolio of which consists solely of the following: . . . .”

– – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – -End Footnotes- – – – – – – – – – – – – – – – –

If we were to accept your argument that investment in a mutual fund is not an investment distinct from the funds underlying assets, Section 782 would become largely superfluous.