March 17, 2009
[…] As we discussed, you were unsure whether Financial Code Section 14803 might prevent a California licensed credit union from using the qualified intermediary services provided by your company with regard to Internal Revenue Code Section 1031 deferred exchanges. As described in your letter, use of a deferred exchange may result in a large deposit being credited to a credit union for as long as 100 days until the tax-free exchange is consummated.

Financial Code Section 14803(a) provides that “no credit union shall pay any commission or compensation to any person for securing a new member or for getting an existing member to make an additional deposit.” Read strictly, Section 14803 would appear to prevent any third party, including your company, from encouraging or obtaining deposits from new or existing members that would be placed in a credit union.