September 6, 2007
[…] We believe that this view of § 3827 is consistent with the requirements of the Riegel Neal Interstate Banking and Branching Efficiency Act of 1994 (“Riegel Neal”). Riegel Neal prohibits a state from creating or enforcing a law that in application “would have discriminatory effect” on the out of state banking branch (12 USC § 36(f)(A)(ii) as applied to out of state banks by 12 USC § 1831a(j)(2)). The express language of § 1831a(j)(2) states:

An insured State bank that establishes a branch in a host State may conduct any activity at such branch that is permissible under the laws of the home State of such bank, the extent such activity is permissible either for a bank chartered by the host State (subject to the restrictions in this section) or for a branch in the host State of an out-of-State national bank.

As such California law must be applied in the same manner to a California branch of an out of state bank as it would be to a California state-chartered institution.

While California has a direct interest in assuring that pre-opening funds are properly administered, we submit that the CCR sections applicable to organizing groups provide this protection.