October 23, 1997
[…] As relevant here, “core banking business” is defined in Financial Code Section 3800(b) as, ” . . . the business of receiving deposits, paying checks, making loans, and other activities that the commissioner may specify by order or regulation. . . .” (Emphasis added.)

As you point out, activities that constitute core banking business for purposes of Chapter 22 of the Banking Law closely parallel the activities delineated in 12 USC Section 36(j). That section defines the term “branch” as it relates to national banks. Section 36(j) provides in pertinent part:

“The term ‘branch’ as used in this section shall be held to include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business located in any State or Territory of the United States or in the District of Columbia at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent. . . . ” (Emphasis added.)