October 23, 1997
[…] The OCC rulings you cited in your letter do not expressly focus on the issue of whether the signing of loan documents makes the place of signature a place where “money” is “lent” for purposes of 12 USC Section 36(j). Furthermore, we could find no opinion of the OCC or of any court which expressly addresses that issue. However, as you point out, the OCC has promulgated and codified at 12 CFR Sections 7.1003, 7.1004, and 7.1005, guidelines for construing where “money” is “lent” for branching purposes. Those sections provide:

Ҥ7.1003. Money lent at banking offices or at other than banking offices.

“(a) General. For purposes of what constitutes a branch within the meaning of 12 U.S.C. 36(j) and 12 CFR 5.30, ‘money’ is deemed to be ‘lent’ only at the place, if any, where the borrower in-person receives loan proceeds directly from bank funds:

(1) From the lending bank or its operating subsidiary; or

(2) At a facility that is established by the lending bank or its operating subsidiary.

“(b) Receipt of bank funds representing loan proceeds.