January 31, 1997
[…] Investment by a commercial bank or trust company in a mutual fund is, therefore, subject to the provisions of the Banking Law (Division 1 (commencing with Section 99) of the Financial Code) relating to investment in corporate stock. None of the Banking Law sections referred to in Section 1560 permits investment in corporate stock.

However, you apparently contend that Financial Code Section 782 creates an exception to the limitations in Section 1560 with respect to investment in mutual funds which, in turn, invest only in certain securities issued by or backed by the U.S. Government.

Section 782 provides in pertinent part:

“782. Notwithstanding Section 1335, a bank may invest in shares of an investment company (1) registered with the Securities and Exchange Commission pursuant to the federal Investment Company Act of 1940, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 80a-1 et seq.) and for which the shares are registered under the federal Securities Act of 1933, as amended (15 U.S.C. Sec. 77a et seq.), and (2) the portfolio of which consists solely of the following:

“(a) Debt obligations in which a bank is permitted to invest without limitation pursuant to subdivision (a), (b), (c), or (d) of Section 1336 and repurchase agreements fully collateralized by those obligations . . .”

By its terms, Section 782 is applicable to banks. As you point out, Financial Code Section 109 defines the term “bank” to include both commercial banks and trust companies, unless the context otherwise requires.