March 27, 1996
[…] Financial Code Section 33524 provides:

“Each licensee shall be liable as a maker in accordance with the California Uniform Commercial Code with respect to each payment instrument issued by it which is sold in this state by it, directly or indirectly through a California agent.”

Clearly Section 33524 was intended to impose maker liability.

As we understand your letter, you allege that the payment instrument in question is a draft drawn by our licensee on our licensee, i.e. it is draft drawn on the drawer. With respect to such an instrument, Section 3412 of the UCC provides:

“The issuer of a note or cashier’s check or other draft drawn on the drawer is obliged to pay the instrument (a) according to its terms at the time it was issued or, if not issued, at the time it first came into possession of a holder, or (b) if the issuer signed an incomplete instrument, according to its terms when completed, to the extent stated in Sections 3115 and 3407. The obligation is owned to a person entitled to enforce the instrument or to an endorser who paid the instrument under Section 3415.” (Emphasis added.)

Section 3105(c) of the UCC defines “issuer” as follows:

“(c) ‘Issuer’ applies to issued and unissued instruments and means a maker or drawer of an instrument.” (Emphasis added.)