Superintendents and Commissioners

Name Date of Taking Office
Alden Anderson July 1, 1909
W.R. Williams February 20, 1911
Charles F. Stern December 1, 1918
Jonathan S. Dodge June 20, 1921
John Franklin Johnson February 1, 1923
Will C. Wood January 29, 1927
Albert A. Rosenshine    November 1, 1929
Will C. Wood   March 30, 1930
Edward Rainey January 6, 1931
Friend Wm. Richardson July 19, 1934
E.W. Wilson     January 9, 1939
William J. Murphy* March 4, 1940
George J. Knox May 20, 1940
Benjamin C. Corlett March 1, 1943
Maurice C. Sparling December 9, 1945
William A. Burkett August 1, 1955
William J. Murphy February 1, 1959
John A. O’Kane May 8, 1962
James M. Hall February 9, 1967
John A. Sherman* January 26, 1970
Donald E. Pearson June 1, 1970
Carl J. Schmitt  November 5, 1975
Jack L. Taufer* September 1, 1978
Mary Ann Graves June 1, 1979
Morton R. Michaels* August 23, 1979
Richard M. Dominguez April 1, 1980
Harold D. Doyle* January 3, 1983
Louis Carter May 2, 1983
Harold D. Doyle* February 17, 1987
Howard Gould April 1, 1987
Harold D. Doyle March 13, 1989
James E. Gilleran July 5, 1989
Stan M. Cardenas* October 1, 1994
Conrad W. Hewitt May 1, 1995
Conrad W. Hewitt July 1, 1997
Walter J. Mix III July 9, 1998
Jan Lynn Owen* January 7, 1999
Donald R. Meyer April 4, 2000
Howard Gould March 2, 2004
Brian Yuen* October 3, 2005
Michael A. Kelley June 1, 2006
Carol D. Chesbrough* September 7, 2007
William S. Haraf April 10, 2008
Teveia R. Barnes March 12, 2012

* Acting Commissioner